Matvey Ganapolsky: The “thief-in-law songs” in Georgia were banned and then permitted again.
30 მარტი, 2015
March 30. Yesrerday, March 29th debate about current problems and issues of Russia took place in one of the federatoin’s radiostations “Echo Moscow”, in which several journalists took part including Matvey Ganapolsky. The discussion focused on the “thief-in-law slang” and the “thief-in-law songs” as well. Journalist Matvey Ganapolsky stated: “ The “thief-in-law songs” might be acknowledged as Russian “country music”. If you recall, Mikheil Saakashvili, during his times as a president of Georgia, strictly prohibited playing songs such as “Vladimirsky Tsentral” and “Murka” in restaurants. Whenever you eat Khinkali and drink wine in Georgia you immediately want to sing, however, there are no pure Georgian songs in Georgia. Mikheil Saakashvili did ban this, but later, after he left the post, it was permitted again.” You can see the whole information here: